You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 23rd, 2021, 06:48 AM   #1
xcyong89
Member
Malaysia

xcyong89 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 7
ADDMX function setup for BMENOS0300 in a M580 Remote drop

Hi,

How is a ADDMX function setup to communicate to slave devices (Modbus TCP/IP) that connected to BMENOS0300 in a M580 Remote drop.

I have search the Q&A in Schneider Electric website. However I did not find any related Q&A on this topic.

Last edited by xcyong89; August 23rd, 2021 at 06:51 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2021, 07:00 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
https://www.se.com/nz/en/faqs/FA238023/
The above FAQ may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2021, 07:14 AM   #3
xcyong89
Member
Malaysia

xcyong89 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 7
BMXNOM0200 is applied for Modbus RTU. From the FAQ, the configuration for is BMXNOM0200 shows as below:

r0.s0.ch0{ip.ip.ip.ip}\\r1.s1.ch1.d

r0.s0.ch0 must be 0.0.3

ip.ip.ip.ip = IP address of BME CRA 31210

r1.s1.ch1 = rack number of BMXNOM0200, slot number of BMXNOM0200 and channel number of BMXNOM0200

d = Modbus ID of slave device in Modbus RTU

However, I did not find any FAQ that related to Modbus TCP/IP that using BMENOS0300 in M580 Remote drop communicate to slave devices
  Reply With Quote
Old August 24th, 2021, 04:11 PM   #4
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,820
Isn't NOS0300 module switch which is installed to local or remote rack ethernet slots?


Manual have this



NOTE: Use the IP address of the CPU, and not the address of the BMENOS0300 switch, to communicate with the CPU.


So is this meaning that you have to address you master communication same way than your would communicate directly out from CPU's embedded port and Switch (NOS0300) is mirroring all packets that CPU is sending?





Try 0.0.3{target_ip}TCP.MBS??
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Enter Rslogix 5000???? sundar_scada LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 2nd, 2016 04:50 PM
Unitronics - UniStream with remote EX I/O setup mme_masi@yahoo.com LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 May 29th, 2014 05:14 PM
im looking for ideas on a 12v remote control plc setup davidgeorge212 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 8th, 2013 11:14 PM
Red Lion Remote View Setup Help jxm1092 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 30 July 2nd, 2013 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:09 AM.


.