You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 16th, 2022, 02:00 AM   #1
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,974
Should I be able use the AT keyword in TIA Portal

This is what I have:
xxx.png
However, I cannot add an overlay i.e. an AT ... in the data type. There is a description of how to use the AT keyword in the help that comes with my TIA portal.

What am I missing?


TIA


Brian Carcich
__________________
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2022, 04:44 AM   #2
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,378
Block must be set for non-optimised access.
__________________
S7-300 to 1500 conversions done - email to s7conversions@hotmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2022, 04:40 PM   #3
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by L D[AR2,P#0.0] View Post
Block must be set for non-optimised access.
Thanks for the reply.

Yah, I am sure it is something silly* I overlooked, but it's not that (I am pretty sure I unchecked that box before the OP).

* It is Siemens after all, and they want to be as silly as A-B, only they add unneeded complexity to try to hide it.

yyy.png
__________________
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good

Last edited by drbitboy; January 16th, 2022 at 05:18 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2022, 04:42 PM   #4
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,974
P.S. there are only two auto-complete results when I type "A" in [Data Type] cell, and neither is "AT" as predicted by the help file.

yyy.png
__________________
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2022, 10:22 PM   #5
RVaughan
Member
United States

RVaughan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 93
1. Have you compiled the block since de-optimizing? Try that.
2. Try collapsing The_reals before adding the AT
3. Delete the row, add a new one in its place, and try selecting the data type before entering the tag name.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2022, 11:28 PM   #6
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVaughan View Post
1. Have you compiled the block since de-optimizing? Try that.
2. Try collapsing The_reals before adding the AT
3. Delete the row, add a new one in its place, and try selecting the data type before entering the tag name.
Thanks for the ideas ...

1. Yes, no change
2. Done, no change
3. Done, no change

Perhaps my TIA Portal (V14) predates AT functionality?

I started a project from scratch, created the DB, made it standard (not optimized) access, compiled both [Software (Rebuild all)] and [Software (Rebuild all blocks)], added the Real Array and collapsed its row, deleted the (empty) row, and this was the result:

zzz.png
__________________
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2022, 02:15 AM   #7
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,378
You cannot use AT in a DB, it can only exist in the interface of an FB/FC/OB
__________________
S7-300 to 1500 conversions done - email to s7conversions@hotmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2022, 02:27 AM   #8
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 1,051
As L_D mentioned you can do it inside a fb/fc/ob

Below i found a video showing this

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qHL1H0qsObk
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2022, 07:17 AM   #9
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,974
Ah, thank you, the help said "code blocks" but I missed it. d'Oh!


That does make it less useful.
__________________
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2022, 11:44 AM   #10
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,787
Also on some TIA version before (14, 15?) AT command needed to be on next line from data type.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2022, 02:01 PM   #11
mk42
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,833
See support site FAQ:
https://support.industry.siemens.com.../view/57132240



It doesn't NEED to be a non-optimized FB/FC, but if it is optimized the retentivity needs to be "Set in IDB" for some reason.


I don't make the rules, I just try to bend them to my will.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modifying Identification and Maintenance info with TIA portal AlfredoQuintero LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 3rd, 2021 03:44 AM
TIA Portal v15 - does it overwrite v14 / v13? uptown47 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 March 8th, 2019 03:59 AM
run Step 7 without TIA Portal dmned64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 7th, 2017 06:39 AM
License for TIA Portal ( from S7 to TIA ) Oliver Micka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 29th, 2016 07:40 AM
Siemens OP77B Trouble in TIA Portal Tim James LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 24th, 2012 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 AM.


.