You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 2nd, 2015, 08:42 AM   #1
Abner300wsm
Member
United States

Abner300wsm is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Georgia
Posts: 11
Deleting Cache Files for Factory Talk SE Client

I am trying to delete the cache files of an FactoryTalk View SE Client. I go to SE Service manager and stop the HMI Server. Then I go to the HMI Projects folder and open the project and try to delete the cache file folder. It gives me an error of the project being open somewhere else. I have closed SE client and stopped the server. I can not figure out where else it could be open and used. I am using FT v6.00 the computer is windows XP running internet explorer 8.00 Any help would be great I am new to FT SE and am not a fan so far.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2015, 02:05 PM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
You will probably have to stop all services, including IIS.
To stop IIS goto the control panel and administrator tools.
Other services can be viewed through task manager. I am not entirely sure all of the services that need to be stopped.

Regards,
Garry
http://www.accautomation.ca
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2015, 02:10 PM   #3
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,233
FT View starts up a lot of services and many of the names are clear but most are very cryptic.

On a reboot what starts your project? Is there a client file in the windows startup menu or something else or do you start it manual?

Find out how it starts and disable it. If the project is being run by a client file in the startup menu just remove it from the startup menu and reboot then you can delete the cache as none of the FT View services that hinder that will start.
__________________
------------------------

Yes, training is expensive - but ignorance is where the REAL money is .Ron Beaufort

Some jobs start out best with a Sawzall and a Dumpster on casters. OkiePC
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2015, 04:09 PM   #4
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,559
You can add a "flush cache" button to your client screens, if that's of any help? What are you trying to achieve by deleting the cache files?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2015, 04:50 PM   #5
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
You can add a "flush cache" button to your client screens, if that's of any help? What are you trying to achieve by deleting the cache files?
Cache will not normally let you delete it with FT services running.If FT services are not running that means your client app will not be running so how would you use a button within the app?
__________________
------------------------

Yes, training is expensive - but ignorance is where the REAL money is .Ron Beaufort

Some jobs start out best with a Sawzall and a Dumpster on casters. OkiePC
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2015, 06:14 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,559
FTView SE has a command to flush the cache which you can attach to a button, a macro, or just about anything else you can think of. I've used it, and it works - for what I wanted to do

If we know what the OP is trying to achieve by deleting cache files, perhaps their issue can be overcome the same way. Or perhaps it can't, but we don't know until we get the context.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2015, 02:03 AM   #7
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
FTView SE has a command to flush the cache which you can attach to a button, a macro, or just about anything else you can think of. I've used it, and it works - for what I wanted to do
That only flushes the active display cache on the client it is issued from. It can't do anything about the historical log cache, or the real time data server cache's, which do have to be deleted manually when the server is completely shut down if (when) they become corrupt.

It is frustrating enough for me, that I have a batch file using the command line service control interface (sc) to stop and set to Disabled all Rockwell services. Then I can go delete the caches, run another batch to restore the services to normal operation, and reboot.

EX:
sc stop SomeRockwellService
sc config SomeRockwellService start= disabled
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2015, 07:49 AM   #8
Abner300wsm
Member
United States

Abner300wsm is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Georgia
Posts: 11
Thanks everyone for your help. I am trying to delete the cache files because I made some changes to the HMI but the changes I made are not showing up when i create a new client. I talked to Rockwell and they said to delete the cache files. I will try the flush cache command. Thanks everyone
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to copy display folder of Factory talk SE to Factory talk ME minaykha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 4th, 2020 06:15 AM
Factory Talk SE mask keyboard PLC_Newbie_18 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 28th, 2014 11:21 AM
Remote control Factory Talk SE by Smart Phone minaykha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 17th, 2014 12:50 AM
SE, parameter files and addressing. Justshoot LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 7th, 2012 02:55 PM
Factory Talk SE & Screen Saver lostcontrol LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 8th, 2010 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:49 PM.


.