You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 20th, 2022, 04:16 PM   #1
Batman42
Member
United States

Batman42 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Gotham City
Posts: 6
AB 1769-L16ER-BB1B Not changing mode.

Hey Everyone,

I'm using studio 5000 version 33.12
The plc firmware is 33.012

I have this plc model: Compactlogix 5370 1769-L16ER-BB1B and when I connect to it with a simple program in studio 5000, It will not let me download the program to the plc and I get an error saying:

"The controller acknowledged the request for a transition to Remote Program mode, but it has not completed the transition. You can't download until the transition completes." Error 747-0

The Plc has a steady green Run light, but on Studio 5000 there is no Run light. In Studio, I do not have the option to switch back to program mode. The key switch is in Rem mode.

I see no faults at this point, however if I let the plc sit for a while it will give me a fault 16x0203 which is an I/O connection timeout fault. I don't have any extra I/O cards installed on the unit, it's just the internal I/O on the front, with no expansion modules.

Is there a way to factory reset the plc to factory settings, wiping all settings, ip configurations, etc? I have tried removing the SD card and holding the reset button on powerup, but the ip and internal settings remained the same.

Any help or leads on this is appreciated, thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2022, 04:19 PM   #2
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,168
Do you have I/O modules configured in the I/O tree? This can happen if your program has I/O, but the physical I/O is not present.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2022, 04:22 PM   #3
Batman42
Member
United States

Batman42 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Gotham City
Posts: 6
I have double checked and I do not have any I/O configured in the I/O tree. There is a [1] Embedded Discrete_IO which I believe to be the internal I/O located on the front of the PLC, and an empty folder with the label: Expansion I/O, 0 modules.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2022, 04:26 PM   #4
MikeyN
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MikeyN is offline
 
MikeyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 191
I had this the other day on an L16 running V32. I put the switch in PROG and left it there, and then cycled power to the PLC. I was able to download to it again when it finally rebooted. I didn't change back to RUN or REM until the new program was successfully downloaded. This PLC had been in storage for a while, and it was programmed with external IO that no longer existed in my case.
__________________
C:\Dos
C:\Dos Run
Run Dos Run
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2022, 04:31 PM   #5
Batman42
Member
United States

Batman42 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Gotham City
Posts: 6
Just tried that, and no luck. Thanks for the suggestion.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2022, 04:35 PM   #6
Hellsbishop34
Member
United States

Hellsbishop34 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: PA
Posts: 13
@Batman42

Would your simple program contain any MSG instructions. Or rather does the controller currently have a program that contains MSG instructions. If I recall correctly we actually had an issue where the MSG instruction was preventing the transition due to removing network access from the controller. One it was disabled it transitioned fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2022, 04:39 PM   #7
Batman42
Member
United States

Batman42 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Gotham City
Posts: 6
No message instructions. The program contains an alias for input 0 called start, and an output alias for output 0 on a single rung. That is the extent of the program. Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2022, 05:08 PM   #8
Hellsbishop34
Member
United States

Hellsbishop34 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: PA
Posts: 13
Its possible you have a faulty controller as well.

Only other thing that comes to the top of my head is what is the RPI interval for the embedded IO? If that's set really really low it's possible it could be causing it.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2022, 06:45 AM   #9
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellsbishop34
Its possible you have a faulty controller as well.
I have hundreds of these running and never had a bad one yet, not that its not possible but I would doubt it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Batman42 View Post
The plc firmware is 33.012
I would flash it to V32 then try it again, flashing should reload everything if something is corrupt in the firmware or program... also I think I would use the USB to flash it or a SD card
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2022, 07:33 AM   #10
Hellsbishop34
Member
United States

Hellsbishop34 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: PA
Posts: 13
Quote:
I have hundreds of these running and never had a bad one yet, not that its not possible but I would doubt it
I have hundreds currently running as well. Also have 5 faulty sitting in front of me. 1 was a refurb. Other 4 are bricked by various means (We'll let anyone use a laptop around here /endrant )

We also have hundreds of 5 racks still running. I've learn not to doubt anything.

Also, I used to work as a hardware developer R&D for a Major Sensing manufacturer.

Quote:
I would flash it to V32 then try it again, flashing should reload everything if something is corrupt in the firmware or program... also I think I would use the USB to flash it or a SD card
That's a good suggestion to rule out issues with the firmware. OP did mention using the reset button on powerup which should revert the controller to factory default.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2022, 08:27 AM   #11
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellsbishop34 View Post
OP did mention using the reset button on powerup which should revert the controller to factory default.
Not really, it only clears the program but leaves the firmware, factory default does not have any firmware loaded
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2022, 09:04 AM   #12
L33er
Member
United States

L33er is offline
 
L33er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: North
Posts: 168
Is it an Ebay item?
Is there an end cap?
Are able to go online? Are you connecting to it directly without any switches in between?
Have you tried flash down the firmware?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2022, 10:29 AM   #13
Hellsbishop34
Member
United States

Hellsbishop34 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: PA
Posts: 13
Quote:
I would flash it to V32 then try it again, flashing should reload everything if something is corrupt in the firmware or program... also I think I would use the USB to flash it or a SD card
Quote:
That's a good suggestion to rule out issues with the firmware. OP did mention using the reset button on powerup which should revert the controller to factory default.
Quote:
Not really, it only clears the program but leaves the firmware, factory default does not have any firmware loaded
Holding the reset should have cleared the PROGRAM and reset the ethernet settings to default. Literally agreed with you to rule out firmware. Have a nice day.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2022, 08:21 AM   #14
Batman42
Member
United States

Batman42 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Gotham City
Posts: 6
I have tried downgrading the firmware and upgrading it again to match my Studio 5000 version. It is a PLC I found at work they were throwing out. It seems that the internal I/O never connects and is not found. It does have an end cap, the default plastic slip it comes with. I think my next step is to open it up and try to reseat any internal components related to the I/O.

Thanks for the troubleshooting everyone!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2022, 10:04 AM   #15
JeremyM
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 787
Check your AOIs for the possibility of an infinite loop in their prescan routine.

The behavior you describe can be exactly reproduced by creating one yourself.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What can cause AB PLC5 to go into program mode? wildswing LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 October 2nd, 2009 01:55 PM
String, transfer from AB 1769 to PV600 DF1 edwinmart LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 14th, 2007 08:55 PM
AB - Tyranny! nighthawkjw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 45 March 30th, 2007 04:31 PM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 02:25 PM
changing plc from AB to Automation direct bbseay LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 19th, 2003 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 PM.


.