You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 5th, 2022, 09:50 AM   #1
drforsythe
Member
United States

drforsythe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 175
Automation License Manager and FactoryTalk Activation on same server?

The plant I work in uses Rockwell software primarily. We serve licenses to users with Factory Talk Activation Manager using a server running Windows Server 2016 Standard, 64-bit.

We recently acquired a piece of equipment that has a Siemens PLC and HMI on it. I would like to set up a similar license server for the Siemens software for those of us that need to support the new machine. It is not practical to purchase separate licenses for each user because we do not access the software at the same time or very frequently, for that matter.

My question is: do any of you have Siemens Automation License Manager and Rockwell FactoryTalk Activation manager running on the same server? Are there any pitfalls or considerations for setting up such an arrangement?

Thanks in advance for any advice you can offer.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2022, 06:40 AM   #2
drforsythe
Member
United States

drforsythe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 175
Here is an update in case someone has a similar situation to me. I did not get any responses from anyone who has tried this, so I took a snapshot of the server in case it didn't work and I gave it a try.

I was able to load Siemens Automation License Manager (ALM) on the server along with Rockwell FactoryTalk Activation Manager (FTAM). As a side note, we also run Factory Talk Transaction Manager (FTTM) on this same server.

I have not seen any conflicts between ALM, FTAM or FTTM (knocking on wood vigorously). The ALM serves licenses as users need them just like FTAM does.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2022, 07:02 AM   #3
ArcReactorKC
Supporting Member
United States

ArcReactorKC is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Midwest
Posts: 55
I didn't see this when you posted the original question. However I have hosted GE, Rockwell, and Siemens licenses all on a single cloud server for remote engineers to access without too much trouble. I am still quite surprised that it works!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk Studio Alarm Issue Sham LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 April 2nd, 2020 05:36 PM
FactoryTalk Activation Manager - Server Unresponsive Saulo35 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 27th, 2018 04:12 PM
FactoryTalk Activation Manager not finding licences BigEndian LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 18th, 2015 09:15 AM
FT View SE Editing Without License Mark Cole LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 22nd, 2014 09:03 AM
FactoryTalk Activation (License) Problem Dlareg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 April 21st, 2014 09:12 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:12 PM.


.