You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 14th, 2023, 01:13 PM   #16
Robb B
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

Robb B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canuckistan
Posts: 340
I did review the different communication modes, but considering I only want to get speed, power, and flow for now, I think just doing the 3 EEM should be okay. I'll probably only run the EEM routine every few seconds, too.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2023, 03:55 PM   #17
Robb B
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

Robb B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canuckistan
Posts: 340
Okay, communications is working, but not getting the data that I think it should be. I think it should be a value of 0 (vfd is not currently running) in data table N17:0

Any suggestions? I've used different commands and service codes than the scant examples give, but reading through the documentation I think it should support a single value read.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EEM - incorrect data.jpg (298.0 KB, 29 views)

Last edited by Robb B; September 14th, 2023 at 03:59 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2023, 04:44 PM   #18
mylespetro
Member
Canada

mylespetro is offline
 
mylespetro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: NS
Posts: 737
Do you need to adjust your Instance and Attribute to read the appropriate parameter? Looks like you're trying to read parameter 1.01 the way it's set there.

EDIT: Looks like parameter 01.01 is indeed "Motor speed used". Does the value change at all if the VFD is running (if you are indeed able to start the VFD that is)?

Last edited by mylespetro; September 14th, 2023 at 04:54 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2023, 04:55 PM   #19
Robb B
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

Robb B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canuckistan
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by mylespetro View Post
Do you need to adjust your Instance and Attribute to read the appropriate parameter? Looks like you're trying to read parameter 1.01 the way it's set there.

EDIT: Looks like parameter 01.01 is indeed "Motor speed used". Does the value change at all if the VFD is running (if you are indeed able to start the VFD that is).
With the drive running, the data table reads as the attached picture. The other two EEM should be reading AMPS and FLOW, (starting at N17:60 and N17:120 respectively).

Maybe I need to scale the response data?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EEM VFD P1 Running.jpg (118.2 KB, 28 views)

Last edited by Robb B; September 14th, 2023 at 05:04 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2023, 04:59 PM   #20
mylespetro
Member
Canada

mylespetro is offline
 
mylespetro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: NS
Posts: 737
I don't know if I'm misunderstanding how to use the EEM instruction, but is the data table address inside the instruction supposed to be the same as the control block address of the instruction?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2023, 04:59 PM   #21
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 17,310
You put your finger on it: no, they're not !

Choose another data table or offset to hold the actual EEM message result, designated as the "Data Table Address (Receive Data)" in the EEM configuration window. You could stick it at N17:58 if you wanted to be really efficient on memory.

You're sending the data payload to N17:0 and N17:1, which are part of the EEM Control Block, so it's writing over the configuration every time the message completes.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2023, 05:03 PM   #22
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 17,310
And I'm not sure if this data is encoded as REAL (IEEE 754 single precision floating point) or as 32-bit DINTs. You might have some byte swapping and data table COPY instructions to do.

Handy byte-by-byte IEEE 754 converter:

https://www.h-schmidt.net/FloatConverter/IEEE754.html
__________________
- "Simpler is better, except when complicated looks really cool."
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2023, 05:07 PM   #23
Robb B
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

Robb B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canuckistan
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
You put your finger on it: no, they're not !

Choose another data table or offset to hold the actual EEM message result, designated as the "Data Table Address (Receive Data)" in the EEM configuration window. You could stick it at N17:58 if you wanted to be really efficient on memory.

You're sending the data payload to N17:0 and N17:1, which are part of the EEM Control Block, so it's writing over the configuration every time the message completes.
I'll try testing this right now. The data in the receive table of the EEM instruction doesn't make sense either: it shows 52 and 59 in columns 0 and 1

edit: removed the other two EEM for now, using n17:60 as the receive data location, values still don't make sense, but I'm pretty sure it's scaling that's needed. Something to work on tomorrow.

Last edited by Robb B; September 14th, 2023 at 05:40 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2023, 03:27 PM   #24
Robb B
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

Robb B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canuckistan
Posts: 340
Control words and data tables are organized and separate, communications works and data is coming in. I'm having issues with the EN and DN bits. I have a b3 XIC in front of each EEM instruction so I can work on one at a time, but the EN and DN bits stay true even if the bit is toggled high/low. The instruction also seems to keep running if the XIC is false when I enable the Continuous Run (CO bit) which I guess makes sense, but goes contrary to expected behaviour. Right now I need help figuring out how to reset the DN bit. The DN bit does not go true if the CO bit is true, as it just keeps repeating, but I'd like to eventually have these EEM instructions on a timer, to keep network data down.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLC 5/05 and printer data (Basic Module to Ethernet) Skidood LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 12th, 2016 06:45 PM
Replacing a VFD... DeviceNet Steps to match new/old controls (SLC 5/05) AutomationTechBrian LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 10th, 2013 10:06 PM
SLC 5/05 Ethernet mwftech LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 August 15th, 2013 11:31 PM
AB SLC 5/05 serial and ethernet connections Cleland03 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 March 12th, 2011 10:28 PM
SLC 5/05 Ethernet Connections OkiePC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 15th, 2010 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:37 PM.


.