You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 24th, 2014, 03:35 PM   #1
FireBeard
Member
United Kingdom

FireBeard is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 9
TIA Portal V12

I'm setting up a project with a 315-2DP CPU and KTP600 Basic Color PN. I have a 343-1 Profinet card in slot 4 for comms.

I have lots of Siemens software at my desposal but i'm a little confused which to use. I have created myself a nice fresh Win7Pro VMWare machine and ive installed TIA Portal V12. I've never used it before but thought i may aswell use the newest tool possible.

Its been great setting up the controller and i can even write the code in TIA Portal. I have manged to download to the CPU and all is good. The issue comes with the HMI.

I cant find my KTP600 Basic Color in the add device section on the portal overview. It only offers me PC devices. I thought no problem i have the latest WinCC Flexible 2008 SP3 which i have installed and again great stuff i can create all the screens.

The tricky bit comes when trying to connect the two devices. WinCC Flex does not give me the option in intergrate into Step& like it used to.

Any ideas, should i dump the TIA portal and go Back to S7 V5.4
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2014, 04:07 PM   #2
mk42
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,853
You would need WinCC V12 to go along with Step 7 V12. I thought WinCC Basic was supposed to be included with Step 7 though, which is what you would use for a Basic Panel. Is it possible that it got unselected when you were installing? Take a look at help -> installed software to see what you have.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TIA PORTAL v12 and no STL dbozic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 27th, 2014 01:19 PM
TIA Portal V12 min. screen resolution wingman01bc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 18th, 2014 04:36 AM
TIA Portal V12 Joel201 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 12th, 2013 02:19 AM
TIA Portal V12, Datablocks in SCL + Symbol Info Tony G LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 29th, 2013 06:55 PM
Siemens S7 V12 TIA Portal PLC Pie Guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 30th, 2013 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:44 PM.


.