You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 15th, 2022, 12:51 PM   #1
thewalkerist
Member
Turkey

thewalkerist is offline
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Izmir
Posts: 178
Tia Portal How to retain values that are moved

Hello everyone,

I am currently having a problem retaining values that i changed. Lets say today i ran my programme and i put my max motor speed to 100. Now this is good. As long as PLC doesnt close, this 100 value stays with me. But if i close the plc and open it again now that 100 became 0 again. And not only that everything resets which is not bizarre to be honest.

As you can see this is a problem though. Because lets say in the future i have more variables that needs to be retained(i will probably need to if i continue with my project ). I will need to re-write my values everytime. Now i am looking for a way to save that 100 motor speed value so that after my plc closes and re-opens i dont have to change it again.

I thought of just changing my Max_Speed global memory bit with just 100 and move it immediately after the plc starts but if i do i have to change that value from the tia portal when i need to which is not ideal. Now i need to save that value but also be able to change it.

So lets say i use it for a month with 100=Max_Speed but after that month i want it to be 75. And after i change it it will always open as 75 whenever i open the plc instead of the usual 0
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot (827).png (24.4 KB, 45 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2022, 01:04 PM   #2
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 646
Either you can use a data block instead of marker memory... Or use marker memory but it should be within the retentive range which is being defined in the CPU configuration...
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2022, 01:18 PM   #3
thewalkerist
Member
Turkey

thewalkerist is offline
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Izmir
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by moggie View Post
Either you can use a data block instead of marker memory... Or use marker memory but it should be within the retentive range which is being defined in the CPU configuration...

how can i define the retentive range and where?

And what do you mean by Data block? like normal data block? How can that work out?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2022, 02:08 PM   #4
thewalkerist
Member
Turkey

thewalkerist is offline
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Izmir
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewalkerist View Post
And what do you mean by Data block? like normal data block? How can that work out?
i get it there is a option to make it retentive
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2022, 02:13 PM   #5
Rob...
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 371
Create a DB to store the value, an set the tags you want to be "remembered" to retentative.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2022, 03:45 PM   #6
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,408
It depends on the CPU - which type are you using?
__________________
S7-300 to 1500 conversions done - email to s7conversions@hotmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2022, 02:15 PM   #7
thewalkerist
Member
Turkey

thewalkerist is offline
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Izmir
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob... View Post
Create a DB to store the value, an set the tags you want to be "remembered" to retentative.
That worked out nicely sir. I would like to thank you for your help
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens TIA Portal V13 Help Nan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 18th, 2017 01:40 PM
License for TIA Portal ( from S7 to TIA ) Oliver Micka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 29th, 2016 07:40 AM
TIA Portal: change tag value ASF LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 27th, 2016 01:45 PM
Upload and version problems with TIA Portal Wino LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 6th, 2015 12:43 PM
tia portal v11 vs step 7 5.5 google08 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 5th, 2011 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 PM.


.