You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 9th, 2022, 09:32 PM   #1
Dstew
Member
Canada

Dstew is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 13
Omron NT31C

Hello

I have salvaged a Omron NT31C-ST141-EV2 from a piece of LAB equipment.

I put power to it and the screen lights up with the words "Please wait..."

That is all it will do. Can anyone tell me why it is stuck on this screen?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank-you
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2022, 09:46 PM   #2
lostcontrol
Lifetime Supporting Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 909
It could be trying to connect to the configured PLC.
If you touch 2x opposite corners, you should be able to get to the config setup. In here, you can change settings & modes
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2022, 10:59 PM   #3
Dstew
Member
Canada

Dstew is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 13
Tried touching 2 opposite corners - no change.

Eventually, the screen will go dark (sleep?) and by touching the screen it goes back to showing "Please wait..."

Power light = green

Run light = green

I wonder if there might be a communication problem between the touch screen and the circuit board?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2022, 08:43 AM   #4
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
+1 lostcontrol
Here is a short video showing how to access the system menu
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OgCzAM7pkxE
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2022, 03:53 PM   #5
Dstew
Member
Canada

Dstew is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gclshortt View Post
+1 lostcontrol
Here is a short video showing how to access the system menu
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OgCzAM7pkxE
Regards,
Watched the video.

I noticed the POWER light is "on" but not the RUN light and it starts "initializing".

My device has both POWER and RUN lights "on" immediately and "Please wait...", nothing else happens.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2022, 04:31 PM   #6
Dstew
Member
Canada

Dstew is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 13
Well, problem solved. I wasn't quick enough to press the corners when it first powers "on". I shut the power off, waited a minute, turned the power back on and pressed the opposite corners right away before the RUN light was "on". We're talking a difference of one second before it was too late. Now I can EXIT the menus and it will go back to "Please wait..." but I can still press the corners and get back into the menus.

Timing is everything
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2022, 04:50 PM   #7
marv_tech
Member
United States

marv_tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: East Coast
Posts: 20
Here is a manual, Note section 6 on system menu operation:
https://www.mouser.com/datasheet/2/3...up-1125646.pdf


I don't know much about Omron HMIs, but if I were you I'd try hooking it up to your PC.


I was able to find the programming software by googling "omron NTST download", did not verify the download so you may want to check if there is an old CD in the lab you scavenged it from with NTST written on it.



Here is a programming/connection manual:
https://www.edata.omron.com.au/eData.../V060-E1-2.pdf


It calls out programming cable Omron C200H-CN229-EU, judging from the pinouts for their custom cables it is not a standard cable (ground is on pin 9 instead of pin 5). You could probably make one yourself with if you're interested. You'll also need a PC with a serial port or a usb to rs232 adapter (I recommend sabrent RS232-FTDI, super affordable). I could give you some tips and products that will help if you need.




  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2022, 05:53 PM   #8
Dstew
Member
Canada

Dstew is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by marv_tech View Post
Here is a manual, Note section 6 on system menu operation:
https://www.mouser.com/datasheet/2/3...up-1125646.pdf


I don't know much about Omron HMIs, but if I were you I'd try hooking it up to your PC.


I was able to find the programming software by googling "omron NTST download", did not verify the download so you may want to check if there is an old CD in the lab you scavenged it from with NTST written on it.



Here is a programming/connection manual:
https://www.edata.omron.com.au/eData.../V060-E1-2.pdf


It calls out programming cable Omron C200H-CN229-EU, judging from the pinouts for their custom cables it is not a standard cable (ground is on pin 9 instead of pin 5). You could probably make one yourself with if you're interested. You'll also need a PC with a serial port or a usb to rs232 adapter (I recommend sabrent RS232-FTDI, super affordable). I could give you some tips and products that will help if you need.




Appreciate all of that. Thank-you.

I do have a PDF of the NT31 and NT31C Programmable Terminals Setup Manual Revised October 2010 and NT Series Support Tool for Windows Ver.4._.

As well, I have downloaded and installed the NT Support Tool software. Plus I built a cable using a diagram I found on this forum. It requires a RS232 to USB which I have on hand (StarTech USB to RS232 DB9 Serial Adapter Cable).

Beyond that I added a "break-out" board in the middle of my cable to connect a logic analyzer (cable is roughly 30").

Now that I can get into the system config of the Omron PT I will try to connect to it from my PC.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2022, 10:44 PM   #9
Dstew
Member
Canada

Dstew is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 13
Marv_tech

I see my USB to Serial has a Prolific chipset......

I will buy the cable you recommended with FTDI.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2022, 11:02 PM   #10
marv_tech
Member
United States

marv_tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: East Coast
Posts: 20
It's definitely worth a shot considering the Sabrent one is only $10 right now. That said, I've usually been able to at least establish a connection with prolific chipsets so it might be worth trying with what you have first.


Would you mind sharing your cable pinout? From the doc's I saw earlier, it looked like that cable would be directional (need to connect PC to side with ground at pin 5, crossover RX/TX). Just something I would be looking out for if you are having trouble.



Also my appologies, I misremembered the model of that USB<->RS232 adapter. It is a Sabrent CB-FTDI. Startech has an FTDI model as well.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2022, 11:56 PM   #11
Dstew
Member
Canada

Dstew is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 13
Pinout from PC to Omron PT:

Pin 2-------------------------Pin 2
Pin 3-------------------------Pin 3
Pin 7-------------------------Pin 5
Pin 8-------------------------Pin 4
Pin 5-------------------------Pin 9
Shield wire connected to both hoods


Double checked that information from the manual.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2022, 01:05 AM   #12
marv_tech
Member
United States

marv_tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: East Coast
Posts: 20
You could try crossover of pins 2 and 3 with your breakout board or a cheap crossover adapter that only crosses over pins 2 and 3. The rest of the pinning looks good from what I can tell.



Are you able to put the PLC into programming mode? It is described in section 6-5 of the setup manual.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2022, 11:29 AM   #13
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,288
Dstew,
Access the system menu.
You should be able to locate a "Control Area" and a "Notify Area" variable.


I am guessing it is "waiting" to get that information from the PLC.


gtsuport
  Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2022, 03:24 AM   #14
Dstew
Member
Canada

Dstew is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by marv_tech View Post
You could try crossover of pins 2 and 3 with your breakout board or a cheap crossover adapter that only crosses over pins 2 and 3. The rest of the pinning looks good from what I can tell.



Are you able to put the PLC into programming mode? It is described in section 6-5 of the setup manual.
Finally got back to this today and coincidentally the Sabrent CB-FTDI cable I ordered arrived. After connecting everything it communicates perfectly. All is good!

Thank-you for the assistance.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble with 1769-SDN devicenet scanner - lost Omron NE1A node bboytaktix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 2nd, 2017 02:42 PM
Programming Omron PLC, some basic help is needed arbj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 14th, 2015 03:00 PM
Omron NT31C Romario LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 28th, 2014 05:37 PM
Omron NT31C Romario LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 11th, 2014 03:19 PM
Omron Communications Cable SouthPahw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 14th, 2011 07:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10 AM.


.