You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 4th, 2022, 09:51 PM   #1
Jonkers
Member
Australia

Jonkers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Queensland
Posts: 4
Allen Bradley SNMP messages

Hello all.

I have searched and it seems possible but I am still not sure how to go about this.

We have a chassis that has an en2t card and I am hoping to be able to get information from different devices using snmp. Mainly some Cisco switch temperatures and voltages from a Helios dc distribution panel.

There is an older post from some years back here and also says it’s possible but I can not see any good examples of how to achieve it.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2022, 09:30 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=108334

The above thread may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2022, 04:19 PM   #3
Jonkers
Member
Australia

Jonkers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Queensland
Posts: 4
Thanks.

Doesn’t tell me to much but I never thought of the firmware so will check that.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2022, 05:15 PM   #4
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,690
There are zillions of SNMP middleware devices and software products specifically because it's so fiddly and complex. While you can *probably* implement an SNMP poller or even a trap receiver with Logix open sockets, I'd want to hear a really good justification for spending the time.

"For the same reason that I have a Raspberry Pi emulating the 1988 Macintosh OS" is a good one.

Let's start with: are you going to poll those switches and power supplies, or set them up to announce SNMP traps ? Do they support SNMP v1, v2, or (you almost certainly can't do encryption on the Logix) v3 ?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2022, 06:02 PM   #5
Jonkers
Member
Australia

Jonkers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Queensland
Posts: 4
It was just something I thought of while on break and started looking at to see if it was possible.

As I said there is some information around that says it is possible.

I am back on site today so hopefully will get to look into it some more over the next few days. Main reason was we have all this stuff already and wouldn’t need to buy anything new and it is more of a nice to have rather than plant critical.

But if it is crazy hard then I guess we will have to work out benefits vs costs.

But it would be v2. I was just going to poll the devices every minute or so.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2022, 06:42 PM   #6
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,690
It would be fun to write an SNMP poller in Logix open sockets.

But if it were me, I would use some sort of middleware.

It took me the usual trial-and-error to get the arguments, addresses, and Javascript syntax right, but I was able to get a Raspberry Pi running Node-Red to poll the uptime from the printer down the hallway and write it into my testbench ControlLogix. That's the sort of task I like to assign to a little embedded computer instead of my mission-critical controller.
Attached Images
File Type: png SNMP_GetUptime.PNG (28.7 KB, 49 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2022, 04:48 PM   #7
Jonkers
Member
Australia

Jonkers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Queensland
Posts: 4
So after seeing your post and heading back to site this week. I ended up going down the node-red route and got it working on the test bench.

Used net-snmp calls from a function block as everything was v3 and no v3 nodes. Then used the cip Ethernet ip node to pass it on to the plc.

Just need to come up with a solution now to put it into the production environment.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Allen Bradley part numbers f16bmathis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 January 8th, 2019 02:35 PM
Eaton ELC- Which Allen Bradley is most comparable? zielker LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 29th, 2015 04:01 PM
allen bradley to siemens irondesk40 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 16th, 2014 11:34 AM
Allen Bradley for temperature control again irondesk40 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 November 15th, 2013 03:01 PM
Allen Bradley HMI Chopperman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 June 7th, 2012 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:56 AM.


.