You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 6th, 2016, 10:59 AM   #1
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
Question Kepserver simulation

Hi Everyone,

I am going to make a Modbus TCP link between Kepserver and an analyzer, but the analyzer is not available yet. Is there any software that I can use it as a simulator to communicate with Kepserver?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 11:08 AM   #2
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
sayahan2003

I use this http://www.plcsimulator.org/ Simple but effective.
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 11:10 AM   #3
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
Two ways come to mind:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/easymodbustcp/
The latest package comes with a simulator for testing. This would work would with the Kepserver.
http://www.automationdirect.com/adc/...mming_Software
Automation Direct Do-More Designer Software. This PLC software comes with a simulator. I have used Modbus TCP to communicate to it from other packages. Kepserver should be no exception.
http://support.automationdirect.com/...ts/domore.html

Hope this helps you out,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 11:25 AM   #4
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
Question

Thanks Chris,
So, I configured the Kepserver as it shown in the attached photo. Now, what is the next step? How I can communicate with the simulator?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture1.jpg (43.0 KB, 73 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 11:50 AM   #5
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
sayahan2003

is the simulator on the same PC?

If so, set Channel 1 to Modbus TCP/IP Ethernet

Set AIT-4140 under general as Modbus and set the ID to <localhost>.1
Check the port is 502 (under the Ethernet tab). that should get you going

you will need to run the OPC Quick client to see any values
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 12:01 PM   #6
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
Question

Ok. I did what you said. now, how the OPC quick client communicate with simulator? Please see the attached photos:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.JPG (24.3 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg 2.JPG (34.9 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (39.3 KB, 10 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 12:55 PM   #7
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
The OPC quick Client is connected to Kepware, its showing good values for the data. what modbus address are your tags set to?
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 01:01 PM   #8
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Taylor View Post
The OPC quick Client is connected to Kepware, its showing good values for the data. what modbus address are your tags set to?
Even if I don't open the simulator, it is showing "good" value! The address for AIT-4140 in kepserver is is register 40001. I can not read or write to this register using simulator.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 01:01 PM   #9
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
is it set to simulated?
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 01:05 PM   #10
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
I put it to "testmode". Is that correct?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 01:09 PM   #11
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
I'm not sure what you mean, Is the Device in Kepware in Simulated.

its 6pm here so I'm off home, sorry bloke.
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2016, 01:12 PM   #12
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Taylor View Post
I'm not sure what you mean, Is the Device in Kepware in Simulated.

its 6pm here so I'm off home, sorry bloke.
Yes it is simulated
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2016, 06:51 AM   #13
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
Turn Simulation off.
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2016, 12:13 PM   #14
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
Question

I turned off simulation. The Comm software still showingn ot connected. Please see the attached photo!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Taylor View Post
Turn Simulation off.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture11.JPG (76.2 KB, 54 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2016, 01:34 PM   #15
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
OK

lets get Kepware communicating first.
I have kepware on a different machine so I use an IP address, if you haven't already you could try the loop back address of <127.0.0.0> or any actual IP address on the machine.
This is mine:




This works.

Now Kepware will not connect until it has a client, so run the Quick Client and it will connect.
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kepserver and RS Emulate 5000 SNK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 January 25th, 2022 07:34 AM
Simulation of I/O from HMI, A-B ControlLogix OA_74 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 1st, 2016 06:36 AM
Troubleshooting KEPServer and PV+ (Modbus) lolproe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 22nd, 2013 04:43 PM
KepServer and Modbus mrtweaver LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 7th, 2008 05:43 AM
Simulator, Simulation, Shadow Code Terry Woods LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 2nd, 2005 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:29 AM.


.