You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 9th, 2016, 01:51 PM   #16
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
Thanks Chris,

I did the same thing. Please see the attached photo. Even when Quick Client is running, there is no connection!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Taylor View Post
OK

lets get Kepware communicating first.
I have kepware on a different machine so I use an IP address, if you haven't already you could try the loop back address of <127.0.0.0> or any actual IP address on the machine.
This is mine:




This works.

Now Kepware will not connect until it has a client, so run the Quick Client and it will connect.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg A.JPG (33.8 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg b.jpg (60.9 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg c.JPG (77.2 KB, 4 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2016, 02:01 PM   #17
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
Try this file in Kepware, I just tested it and it works, just play with the IP address
Attached Files
File Type: zip Keptest.zip (499 Bytes, 3 views)
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2016, 02:08 PM   #18
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
It does not recognize .OPF
only .PFE or XML! See the photo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Taylor View Post
Try this file in Kepware, I just tested it and it works, just play with the IP address
Attached Images
File Type: jpg d.JPG (12.8 KB, 30 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2016, 02:16 PM   #19
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
What version of Kepware are you using?

I'm using 5.20
Attached Files
File Type: zip Keptest_XML.zip (1.6 KB, 1 views)
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2016, 02:25 PM   #20
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
Chris,

Please see if I am using correct software to open the file(attached photos) because it still give me error!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Taylor View Post
What version of Kepware are you using?

I'm using 5.20
Attached Images
File Type: jpg E.JPG (31.1 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg F.JPG (18.3 KB, 3 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2016, 02:51 PM   #21
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
Why the Rockwell version, it should be OK but who knows whats been played with.

Try the Kepware original https://www.kepware.com/products/kepserverex/
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2016, 03:37 PM   #22
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
ok, I installed the main version and used your test file. Do I need to change any setting in the Modbus simulator? Still showing no connection!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Taylor View Post
Why the Rockwell version, it should be OK but who knows whats been played with.

Try the Kepware original https://www.kepware.com/products/kepserverex/
Attached Images
File Type: jpg G.jpg (49.6 KB, 28 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2016, 06:29 AM   #23
Chris Taylor
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Chris Taylor is offline
 
Chris Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 256
sayahan2003

Take a look at the attached screen shots in the zip file, if you are set-up like this then there is something else going on.

Setup: look at the top circle, this opens the Settings, check Server connections, I like 10, check the port 502 and check station ID as 1. You can toggle between Registers and comms using the button in the bottom circle.

Listening: Listening for connection (bottom circle) should be the last entry if its not actually communicating, you can toggle the connection (button in the circle), the button is not very intuitive, as its connected when the icon shows unplugged,

Responding: the comms screen looks like this when its talking, the responding ID has a yellow outline (circle)

Kepware 1: Check the channel properties Network Interface is default
Kepware 2: Check the channel properties Ethernet is like this (but this should not matter except the port number.

Still not working

Can you check you computer for open ports, 502 needs to be open, but it should not matter if its all in one PC.
Got any anti virus software running? Try turning it off, same for the firewall.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Keptest.zip (342.0 KB, 14 views)
__________________
www.BIJC.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2016, 03:30 PM   #24
sayahan2003
Member
Canada

sayahan2003 is offline
 
sayahan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 179
Chris,

I changed the comm port. please see the message from modbus simulator in the attached photo.
I.JPG
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Taylor View Post
sayahan2003

Take a look at the attached screen shots in the zip file, if you are set-up like this then there is something else going on.

Setup: look at the top circle, this opens the Settings, check Server connections, I like 10, check the port 502 and check station ID as 1. You can toggle between Registers and comms using the button in the bottom circle.

Listening: Listening for connection (bottom circle) should be the last entry if its not actually communicating, you can toggle the connection (button in the circle), the button is not very intuitive, as its connected when the icon shows unplugged,

Responding: the comms screen looks like this when its talking, the responding ID has a yellow outline (circle)

Kepware 1: Check the channel properties Network Interface is default
Kepware 2: Check the channel properties Ethernet is like this (but this should not matter except the port number.

Still not working

Can you check you computer for open ports, 502 needs to be open, but it should not matter if its all in one PC.
Got any anti virus software running? Try turning it off, same for the firewall.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2022, 02:14 PM   #25
zoomable
Member
Canada

zoomable is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Ontario
Posts: 36
With the DoMore simulator setup and KepServer, what did you use for device ID in Kep?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gclshortt View Post
Two ways come to mind:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/easymodbustcp/
The latest package comes with a simulator for testing. This would work would with the Kepserver.
http://www.automationdirect.com/adc/...mming_Software
Automation Direct Do-More Designer Software. This PLC software comes with a simulator. I have used Modbus TCP to communicate to it from other packages. Kepserver should be no exception.
http://support.automationdirect.com/...ts/domore.html

Hope this helps you out,
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2022, 02:25 PM   #26
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
The device ID for a Modbus server device is specified as YYY.YYY.YYY.YYY.XXX. The YYY can either be the loopback address or the local IP address of the PC that is running the driver. The XXX designates the Modbus server's Station ID and can be in the range of 0 to 255.
The device ID for the Do-More Simulator would be the IP address of the computer and the station ID would be 0.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kepserver and RS Emulate 5000 SNK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 January 25th, 2022 07:34 AM
Simulation of I/O from HMI, A-B ControlLogix OA_74 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 1st, 2016 06:36 AM
Troubleshooting KEPServer and PV+ (Modbus) lolproe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 22nd, 2013 04:43 PM
KepServer and Modbus mrtweaver LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 7th, 2008 05:43 AM
Simulator, Simulation, Shadow Code Terry Woods LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 2nd, 2005 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:04 AM.


.