You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 17th, 2021, 09:24 AM   #31
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
Hi Shawn,
You can enter everything using the PRO15.
Attach the PRO15 to the CPU. Switch to program mode. Enter CLR MONTR CLR to show the first address of the program. (00000) You can then write each of the mnemonics line by line in the unit. The Write Key is used as an entry for each of the addresses.
Special instruction like the END is used by the FUN key + 01. Keep is FUN 11, etc.
This is in the manuals.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2021, 09:40 AM   #32
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,288
Regarding the cable to the Host Link, yes that is the correct cable.
Make sure the Host Link is a 3G2C7-LK201.
The 3G2A6-LK201 will not work.
Suffix E, EV and EV1 really do not matter.



Mark is a great guy to work with. His cables rock!


You should be able to find a Host Link on ebay.


gclshortt has provided great instructions on using the PRO15.


gtsuport

Last edited by gtsuport; August 17th, 2021 at 09:44 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2021, 09:55 AM   #33
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
+1 gtsuport

Mark's cables are 100% guaranteed to work.
Host link on Ebay:
https://accautomation.ca/purchase-fi...-c60k/#Special

Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2021, 01:23 PM   #34
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShawnCore View Post
... Not sure what bcd stands for. Tried to look it up.
BCD may mean Binary Coded Decimal, asking The Google about that should return some answers.

Again, that may not be the case here, but it is a possibility, especially in older hardware.
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2021, 01:27 PM   #35
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
+1 drbitboy
In the Omron K series controllers, BCD stood for Binary Coded Decimal. Timer SV and PV values were set in BCD.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2021, 11:02 AM   #36
ShawnCore
Member
United States

ShawnCore is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Avon
Posts: 10
Thumbs up

Just stopped back to say...

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE!

You guys are freaking awesome with the help and support for a complete noob like me.

Thanks to this website, I was able to go from never seeing a PLC before, to writing the ladder program, entering all the mnemonic code in the PRO15, and have a working wash again!! All in about a week... and all on the first try!

Truly thankful to all. Great website! Great people!

Shawn
CORE Tech
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2021, 11:23 AM   #37
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,576
Glad it worked out.


Is that Avon on Cape Hatteras?
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2021, 11:24 AM   #38
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,288
Awesome! Glad you got it going.
As was stated previously, I would look into thinking about upgrading the PLC.

The Omron CP1L-M60DR-A or D should be the replacement.
If you have the program in Syswin, you could change the processor type to CPM2, save the program then import into CX-Programmer.
Then you could change the processor to CP1L-M.
You will need to re-address Inputs and Outputs, but the code would be good.
Then you would have a complete program for the new PLC series.
C60K processors will be hard to get at some point.


gtsuport

Last edited by gtsuport; August 18th, 2021 at 11:28 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2021, 11:55 AM   #39
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
Congratulations on getting it working again!
I have personally used the Click PLC as a replacement. Mainly due to the cost of the software from Omron.
https://www.automationdirect.com/adc...e_micro_brick)
Thanks for the update.
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2021, 12:21 PM   #40
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
Awesome! Glad you got it going.
As was stated previously, I would look into thinking about upgrading the PLC.

The Omron CP1L-M60DR-A or D should be the replacement.
If you have the program in Syswin, you could change the processor type to CPM2, save the program then import into CX-Programmer.
Then you could change the processor to CP1L-M.
You will need to re-address Inputs and Outputs, but the code would be good.
Then you would have a complete program for the new PLC series.
C60K processors will be hard to get at some point.


gtsuport
^ THIS. ABSOLUTELY.

Your organization dodged a bullet and you are a superstar (never mind the help you got from here; you were humble enough to say "I don't know" and ask, which is the most crucial step of all learning). You have no idea how long that used replacement PLC will last.

If management will not listen, do it yourself with a Click or other low-cost alternative in your spare time, then when it dies next time quit and bid 10k$ to fix it, then use that money to search for a job where you are appreciated.
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2021, 01:09 PM   #41
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,219
+1 drbitboy
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2021, 01:59 PM   #42
ShawnCore
Member
United States

ShawnCore is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Avon
Posts: 10
Well, after going through all this the past week... I don't wanna see another PLC for quite some time lol

But of course, you guys are correct. We should upgrade.

The C60k we bought as a replacement on eBay was missing the E-PROM and several of the RAM chip legs were completely corroded away. Our bottom half of the PLC was completely destroyed from the battery leakage but our top half with the E-PROM was still operable. So we got half our money back and took the chance of the merged PLC's would actually work. Got lucky for sure.

I will definitely check out some kind of upgrade... and the idea of holding my company hostage for the next fix is certainly appealing haha... seeing how used Aqueous washers can cost $20k+.

Thanks gentlemen!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2021, 09:09 AM   #43
janner_10
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 1,290
If you don't schedule the much needed upgrade, the machine will do it for you.

You might not like it's timing!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron Sysmac C60K download ahsmach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 27th, 2019 01:59 PM
omron C60K Mmillertei LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 4th, 2015 04:06 AM
Omron Sysmac C60K - analog output question ehrengraff LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 15th, 2015 05:09 PM
Omron Sysmac C60K - analog output question ehrengraff LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 14th, 2015 05:18 PM
Omron Communications Cable SouthPahw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 14th, 2011 07:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 AM.


.