You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 27th, 2022, 02:08 AM   #1
beysic21
Member
Philippines

beysic21 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: ncr
Posts: 4
simulate existing plc program in studio 5000

Hi all, Im new to Allen Bradley software, so i was given a existing studio 5000 plc program. i already know how to use emulator and rslinx but as i try to communicate it to the existing plc program it cant communicate. i also try by changing the controller type but eventually i cant communicate it. pls help me
  Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2022, 12:23 PM   #2
JTCat
Member
United States

JTCat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Garden City, Kansas
Posts: 140
Hi,
How can we help you?
Please elaborate more information.

Here is what I know

You are using RS Emulate with RS Linx to sim a program.
You are trying to use the emulated program to communicate with another PLC.
You are changing controller types (What do you mean by this? What controller are you changing and why?)

Here's what I need to know.

How are the comms established in the PLC program? Are they Prod / Cons ? Are they CIP?

What is the type of connection? Is it serial? ethernet? DH+ RIO? DeviceNet?
How is Linx configured?
Are you trying to get the simulated PLC to talk to a live PLC?
What PLC are you trying to communicate to?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2022, 05:05 PM   #3
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 6,147
which RS Emulate is running, 500 or 5000?
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
v) I probably have the highest ratio of forum posts to actual applications in the field (∞).
vi) Hakuna matata.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Studio 5000] How to simulate program uploaded from PLC Le Tri Dung LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 November 23rd, 2022 07:55 PM
RSLogix/Studio 5000 program version compatibility marko18 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 3rd, 2022 12:03 PM
Studio 5000 v31.00.00 - Anomaly with View Designer v2/v3 Geospark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 20th, 2021 12:09 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 07:45 PM
Simulator, Simulation, Shadow Code Terry Woods LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 2nd, 2005 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 PM.


.