You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 8th, 2010, 01:31 PM   #1
dave1006
Member
United States

dave1006 is offline
 
dave1006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2
Cimplicity Machine Edition 4.0 upgrading to Proficy 6.0

I have a customer that wnats to upgrade their PLC Software from Cimplicity 4.0 to Proficy 6.0.

I am wondering if anyone has any experience with this and can shed any light on any possible issues I may encounter. The Hardware is all 90-30. We use CPU 351, 364 & 374. We also have 90-30 Rack mounted I/O and Genius and versamax I/O.

My concern is some of the hardware is around 10 years old. I am wondering if there may be some firmware issues?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2010, 07:31 PM   #2
Paullys50
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paullys50 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,188
Can you be more clear?

Proficy Machine Edition is PLC Programming Software.
Cimplicity is HMI Software.

PLC Software over the years has been:

Logicmaster (dos based) => Versapro (First Windows based software) => Proficy Machine Edition (Latest and Greatest)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2010, 08:06 PM   #3
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
Firmware issues are generally related to hardware rather than programming software. Along the lines of, if you have a CPU at firmware version X, then any Genius Bus Controller in the system will need to be at firmware version Y or newer.

I have successfully migrated from Logicmaster to Versa Pro to Machine Edition without having to upgrade CPU firmware. Having said that, the CPU models you cited all have their firmware in flash memory and can be upgraded by downloading the latest version from the support website. If you decide to do that, you should check any other modules in your systems that have firmware chips for compatibility. I'll try to find a link to a compatibility matrix and post it. Or maybe Russ will see this thread and beat me to it.

Paully's5.0:

There has been an ongoing battle between the hardware and software people at GE over the Cimplicity name. I can think of a couple of times when the hardware people have tried to attach the Cimplicity name to the PLC programming software. The most recent was just before they adopted the "Proficy" name. Its quite possible that when the product currently known as Proficy Machine Edition 6.0 was at version 4.0 it was called Cimplicity Machine Edition. At the same time the HMI software you're thinking of would have been called Cimplicity Plant Edition.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2010, 08:19 PM   #4
dave1006
Member
United States

dave1006 is offline
 
dave1006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2
Thanks

Thanks,

The reason I ask is years ago we started by replacing this customers old 90-70 PLC hardware with 90-30 hardware. At the same time we upgraded the software from Versa Pro to Cimplicity Machine Edition. At that time we had some older CPU"s and I believe Ethernet Modules that we had firmware issues with...this was Eight years ago, so my memory is not crystal clear on this...but thought I would throw it out there and see if anyone had found any issues.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2010, 10:44 PM   #5
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
If the CPUs are very old, there might be a few issues which can be worked around. There is a list of recommended minimum firware levels for compatibility with ME. When you first install ME, by default I believe it blocks download of files to firmware levels older than the recommended minimum. You can change the setting to either warn you about downloading to an older firmware or to just go ahead and download.

I'm not 100% sure about what the issues are if you download from ME to an old firmware. I seem to remember that the most serious issue was that under some conditions, going online with the PLC's fault tables could cause the PLC to stop running the program. Easy enough to restart the program, but sort of like hitting an E-Stop.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2010, 12:12 AM   #6
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,914
Here is the latest compatibility matrix on the web site, kind of old but it will help.
Steve is correct in that you should update all firmware at the same time, if you can without causing problems. Download them all and verify that there are not issues that may be caused by the updates. The only thing I can think of is that there are two hardware versions of the CPU374 so you may need two different firmware updates depending on this. Also the CPU351 is a bit 'finicky' when updating its firmware, if not done right one can "kill" it permanently.
It should be doable, just do your homework and take it one step at a time.
Also be sure to get "Global Care" with the upgrade, so as to include the next version 6.50, which will be supported in Windows 7.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2010, 11:57 PM   #7
Mike Lamond
Member
United States

Mike Lamond is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
Paully's5.0:

There has been an ongoing battle between the hardware and software people at GE over the Cimplicity name. I can think of a couple of times when the hardware people have tried to attach the Cimplicity name to the PLC programming software. The most recent was just before they adopted the "Proficy" name. Its quite possible that when the product currently known as Proficy Machine Edition 6.0 was at version 4.0 it was called Cimplicity Machine Edition. At the same time the HMI software you're thinking of would have been called Cimplicity Plant Edition.
You're right. The PLC programmer was Cimplicity Machine Edition through version 5.0, then became Proficy Machine Edition starting with version 5.5.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 12:35 PM   #8
Byron
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Byron is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Caruthers, California
Posts: 257
Greetings!
I have a client with a GE 9030 System- programmed with CIMPLICITY MACHINE V.4.0 and I am wondering if I can go online for MONITORING with PROFICY 6.5 without upgrading the PLC. The maintenance man has CIMPLICITY ME 4.0 and I do not want to lock him out, as it were...
__________________
Byron K. Sanders
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 12:36 PM   #9
Byron
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Byron is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Caruthers, California
Posts: 257
I have looked high and low for CIMPLICITY ME 4.0 to install on an old laptop and cannot find it anywhere ... yet ...
__________________
Byron K. Sanders
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 12:50 PM   #10
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
Why not just use the maintenance man's computer?
You will be able to open the version 4.0 file using 6.5, but any changes will need to be made using version 4.0 if that's what the maintenance man will be using going forward.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 01:13 PM   #11
Byron
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Byron is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Caruthers, California
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
Why not just use the maintenance man's computer?
You will be able to open the version 4.0 file using 6.5, but any changes will need to be made using version 4.0 if that's what the maintenance man will be using going forward.
I am moving more and more into REMOTE ACCESS for support. Yes I can use TeamViewer... but I am using "****" and moving toward similar options for legacy support.

"You will be able to open the version 4.0 file using 6.5, but any changes will need to be made using version 4.0"

I understand ... my question, specifically is... can I go online with my laptop using Proficy 6.5 (or any other version) and MONITOR without downloading my version to the CPU. I want to leave the CPU with CIMPLICITY V.4.0 for the maintenance crew.

If I could find CIMPLICITY ME 4.0 I would just install on an old laptop and be done with it. I cannot find that version yet...
__________________
Byron K. Sanders
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 01:18 PM   #12
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
Quote:
I understand ... my question, specifically is... can I go online with my laptop using Proficy 6.5 (or any other version) and MONITOR without downloading my version to the CPU.
No.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 03:11 PM   #13
Byron
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Byron is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Caruthers, California
Posts: 257
deleted posts... ??? wow
__________________
Byron K. Sanders
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 03:54 PM   #14
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
The earliest installation CD I have for Machine Edition is version 5.5.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proficy Machine Edition Software Training andydaoust LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 November 26th, 2013 07:58 AM
Proficy Machine Edition V5.7 and QP problems, really need help!! juanmdx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 5th, 2010 08:55 PM
Proficy Machine Edition Version Compatibility Chuck_Merkle LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 1st, 2010 01:33 PM
Cimplicity Machine Edition - GE Fanuc CPU 372 Tresco-oz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 December 15th, 2009 12:02 AM
Proficy Machine Edition Inquiry rkc109 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 August 13th, 2008 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:53 PM.


.