You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 16th, 2021, 12:31 PM   #16
RoTaTech
Member
Canada

RoTaTech is offline
 
RoTaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cobourg, ON, Canada
Posts: 414
Understanding your printout

Shawn:
Everything to the right of the RH power rail is a cross-reference, telling you where else in the program that address is being used. You do not enter those into the ladder nor the console; they are generated by the software report upon request.

That first rung would be entered (I am 90% sure) as LD 5 ORNOT 15 LD T6 OR C20 KEEP H6. It may be

If an instruction touches the LH power rail, it will be a LD or a LDNOT. Enter all input branches before the output instruction. There may be some TR (temporary register) instructions where branches meet - I don't recall.

If you understand ladder logic but not mnemonic, the easiest way to do this without the interface, would be to type it all in to SYSWIN or CX-Programmer, then View As Mnemonic, then type those into the PRO15.
__________________
"Nice mirror!" said Tom reflectively.

Last edited by RoTaTech; August 16th, 2021 at 12:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2021, 12:57 PM   #17
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShawnCore View Post
So the PDF I uploaded is an exact printout of the program needed?
I am certain that no one on this forum can answer that question about your process, but it is a possibility.

That is certainly providential about the I/O.

The manuals posted by @gtsuport mention a cassette tape. Have you looked for one, perhaps near where you found the paper copy of the program? Now that would be extremely providential.

I dunno about the notations to the right of the ladder; maybe they are real-time running state, and/or not otherwise critical to coding the program. So follow @gtsuport's lead from that first rung and do the rest, and see what happens. Remember that your Rosetta Stone is the paper copy, so you want to duplicate that somehow.

Oh yeah, since the replacement unit is used, don't forget that the battery may be of similar age, and with a similar flaw, to the one that exploded. I am not saying don't proceed, rather use this incident to ensure management do not remain atheists in foxholes and instead budget to upgrade the PLC soon.

There is nothing new under the sun: the mnemonic language appears to be a form of Reverse Polish Notation, like an old HP calculator, or the Forth language. Basically you have a stack, and each command, with argument, does one of the following:
  • pushes something onto the stack (e.g. LD or LD.NOT);
  • pops one or more things off the stack, perhap process it/them with the argument, and write to something else (e.g. RDM, OUT)
  • pops one or more things off the stack, processes it, and puts a result back on the stack (e.g. AND, OR, AND.NOT, OR.NOT)
Look at the examples in the User's Manual @gtsuport provided where it shows the contents of the R and S registers: R and S are the "stack."

P.S. Table 3.1 in the User's Manual will be important, to say the least; a red flashing light when Special Auxiliary Relay 110 becomes 1 might not be a bad idea .
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
v) I probably have the highest ratio of forum posts to actual applications in the field (∞).

Last edited by drbitboy; August 16th, 2021 at 01:07 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2021, 12:58 PM   #18
ShawnCore
Member
United States

ShawnCore is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Avon
Posts: 10
RoTaTech and drbitboy

Very much appreciate the explanation... was driving me crazy trying to figure that out, since there are no old program printouts to look at. All the program tutorials I've seen, never had any references on the outside of the RH power rail.

Thank You!

I have downloaded CX-One, but I thought you could not use as a replacement for Syswin? CX Programmer is much easier to use, but there is no way to convert it to LSS? Correct?

I have Syswin installed on an older XP PC. With only the manual, and being a complete amateur, it's frustrating to say the least. Would much prefer to use CX Programmer.

I've bought a new battery. But there is no cassette tape. Wish there was, we used to back up software on cassette in the 80's.

Thanks,

Shawn
CORE Tech

Last edited by ShawnCore; August 16th, 2021 at 01:00 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2021, 01:19 PM   #19
RoTaTech
Member
Canada

RoTaTech is offline
 
RoTaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cobourg, ON, Canada
Posts: 414
One can draw ladder into CX-Prog and View Mnemonics to see the text equivalent.

Rung 0:
LD 0.05
ORNOT 0.15
LD T0006
OR C0020
KEEP(011) H0.06
__________________
"Nice mirror!" said Tom reflectively.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2021, 02:06 PM   #20
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,290
CX-Programmer can NOT be used for a CK plc.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2021, 02:20 PM   #21
RoTaTech
Member
Canada

RoTaTech is offline
 
RoTaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cobourg, ON, Canada
Posts: 414
CX-Programmer

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
CX-Programmer can NOT be used for a CK plc.
Quite right. However, if you read my suggestion, I proffered that CX-Pro be used to DRAW the ladder, then the OP can switch views to mnemonic for ENTERING them on the handheld.
__________________
"Nice mirror!" said Tom reflectively.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2021, 02:53 PM   #22
ShawnCore
Member
United States

ShawnCore is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Avon
Posts: 10
I've had much needed clarity since everyone has offered help with the mnemonic layout.

Quick question: When I input the code into Syswin, it displays mnemoically:

T006 as TIM006
C020 as CNT020
KEEP H006 as HR00.06

Entire list from first network:

LD...........000.05
OR NOT....000.15
LD...........TIM006
OR..........CNT020
KEEP........HR00.06

Does that look correct?? Sorry for asking, but I really appreciate the help. Think I'm finally getting the hang of it and putting it all together.

Still a bit clunky with this old software, but with the manual it's getting a bit easier.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2021, 05:25 PM   #23
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,290
Here is the first page of code.
Loaded Virtual Box and Syswin.
Hope this helps.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf WASHER_Ladder.pdf (10.5 KB, 13 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2021, 05:46 PM   #24
ShawnCore
Member
United States

ShawnCore is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Avon
Posts: 10
Oh my Lord this is great.

I instantly saw I was doing a few things wrong... thanks! Saved the day!

The only problem now is the 2nd Timer on the first page, line 12: value #6200. Syswin keeps giving me error:

Operand out of range!
Data number: 2

I can only input values from 1-19 ... anything higher it gives the Out of Range error. So I'm not sure how I can input 6200 for the timing. I was hoping it would work in the PRO15 console.

Which one more question. If I get that special cable, I can hook the Computer straight to the C60k PLC and test from Syswin? So I wouldn't need the PRO15 programmer to hand type all the code?

Sorry for so many questions. I'm a complete amateur like I stated before, and I really really appreciate everyone's help. I actually might be able to get this damn thing fixed lol
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2021, 06:01 PM   #25
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,290
You will need a host link unit and the cable for Syswin.
You would not need the PRO15.


I was able to enter #6200 in the second timer in Syswin.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2021, 08:27 AM   #26
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,290
Were you able to enter your entire program in Syswin?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2021, 09:19 AM   #27
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,220
Hi Shawn,
When you are entering the timer using the hand-held you must use the # key first before the variable like 6200. Without it, the PLC thinks that it is looking for a word and not a constant.
+1 gtsuport - Good printout from Syswin with the mneumonics.
https://accautomation.ca/purchase-fi...28k-c40k-c60k/
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2021, 09:42 AM   #28
ShawnCore
Member
United States

ShawnCore is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Avon
Posts: 10
Thanks again everyone... the # did the trick... I was just typing 6200.


Entering #6200 works, but it doesn't look like printout from gtsuport's sample.

Mine says:

TIM
006
#6200
6200 bcd

Is that the same thing? Not sure what bcd stands for. Tried to look it up.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2021, 10:00 AM   #29
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,290
The 6200 BCD is the present value of the timer.
As the timer times, that will show the current value of the timer.


Omron timers reset to the preset value then time down to zero.


gtsuport
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2021, 10:13 AM   #30
ShawnCore
Member
United States

ShawnCore is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Avon
Posts: 10
Thanks for all the help.

I have finished inputting the program into Syswin.

But I guess the PRO15 is useless? And to get the program from Syswin to my PLC, I will need:

3G2C7-LK201 Host link unit

Do I need a special cable to connect from Host Link unit to my computer? I have easy access to the PLC. I can actually plug the PRO15 directly into the PLC with no problems.

So do I need a special cable from my PC to Hostlink? And Hostlink to PLC? Or can I plug in the Host link directly to my PLC like the PRO15, and would only need the cable from PC to Hostlink?

Almost done... sorry for so many questions. Everyone has been a huge help to this amateur, and I'm truly thankful.

EDIT:
===========

I found this post:

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=64107

And would this be all I need:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=250838179376

Plug Host link directly to PLC, and use the above cable to connect from PC to Hostlink via USB?

Thanks!

Last edited by ShawnCore; August 17th, 2021 at 10:27 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron Sysmac C60K download ahsmach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 27th, 2019 02:59 PM
omron C60K Mmillertei LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 4th, 2015 05:06 AM
Omron Sysmac C60K - analog output question ehrengraff LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 15th, 2015 06:09 PM
Omron Sysmac C60K - analog output question ehrengraff LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 14th, 2015 06:18 PM
Omron Communications Cable SouthPahw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 14th, 2011 08:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:34 AM.


.